EIB OEM
Powerful tool-to-factory connections and advanced data management
Multi-interface, SEMI Standards-compliant communications platform that connects equipment to factory host systems and manages equipment data.
Products & services / OEM products & services / Equipment connectivity / EIB OEM


Overview
| SEMI Capability | Operating System | Integration Interface | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECS-I | SECS-II | SECS/GEM | GEM300 | EDA / Interface A | Windows | Linux | |
| .NET | |||||||
Leveraging the latest technologies, including .NET 10, gRPC channels, and containerization, and offering support for Windows and Linux operating systems, EIB is a flexible, high-performance solution that is easily deployed onto equipment and rapidly integrated into semiconductor manufacturing environments using an SDK toolkit or a turnkey solution with our Professional OEM Services.
Powerful data management capabilities can be configured to collect and contextualize real-time and historical data from many sources, including equipment control software (ECS), PLCs, and sensors. EIB’s high-volume data collection and management options enable users to search, analyze, and extract insights from databases, logs, and analytics to improve overall tool throughput and performance.
Key features
SEMI Standards compliance
Enables compliance with the latest versions of the SEMI Communications Standards, including SECS/GEM, GEM300, EDA / Interface A, and several others. Click here for a complete list of supported standards.
Multiplatform
Runs on Windows and Linux operating systems for added flexibility.
Support for containers
Deploy EIB in a container package to decrease costs and development time.
Run in-/out-of- process
Run embedded as part of the equipment control software to enable higher performance.
EIB Explorer
EIB Explorer is a modern web-based utility that provides remote, cross-platform access to review and interrogate equipment state data and real-time changes.
Enhanced equipment model design
Smaller model sizes enable rapid deployment by centralizing SECS and ECS interface data within the extended Common Equipment Model.
Advanced data management
Add basic or high-volume data collection capabilities with real time and historical data collection options.
Tool performance traceability
Tool identifier and recipe transfer metadata queries enable deeper insight into equipment behavior and utilization.
Backed by PEER Group OEM Services
Choosing PEER Group provides you with access to our extensive industry knowledge and expertise to help deploy your EIB solution onto your tool, reducing time to market, equipment costs, and risks.
Learn more about EIB OEM
Product releases
Latest release
Version: 9.4 | Release Date: May 6, 2026
What's new
Overview
- Enhanced equipment performance traceability
- Improved predefined report configuration
- EIB Explorer supports 300mm equipment constants, status variables, and data variables
Supported technologies
- .NET 10
- PostgreSQL 18
- Visual Studio 2026
Want to know more? Contact us and a PEER Group representative will be in touch.
Previous releases
Click here to view previous product releases.
Supported SEMI Standards
EIB OEM supports the following SEMI Standards
The following SEMI Standards can be supported but require code extensions and customizations, including implementation of the state machines, objects, and attributes described in the standards.
Supported technologies
EIB OEM supports the following technologies
| Operating System | Database | .NET version | Development environment |
|---|---|---|---|
|
The latest version of PostgreSQL 17 or 18 | .NET 10 | Visual Studio 2026 |
|
Click here to view previous technology support changes.
Training options
Remote or in-person training
EIB OEM Tool-Side Developer Training. Learn about the GEM, GEM300 and EDA SEMI automation standards and how to integrate your equipment control software with EIB to provide host communication interfaces for a variety of factory integration needs.
Training videos
Log in to our secure video library to watch EIB OEM tutorials.
Experience EIB OEM in action
Try a fully functioning evaluation of EIB OEM today and explore equipment connectivity, SEMI Standards-compliant communications, EDA and data collection capabilities that can be adopted for your equipment. Fill in the form below to arrange your product evaluation.
We take your data privacy seriously! At PEER Group, we strive to provide a safe online experience for our visitors. For more information on how we collect, use, and protect your personal data, see our privacy policy.